Avatar, The Hurt Locker and Up in the Air were recognized in several categories.

Oscar Nominations Announced

on February 02, 2010 by BOXOFFICE Staff
Print

 

2010oscarnoms.png

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
Avatar
(20th Century Fox) A Lightstorm Entertainment Production; James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
The Blind Side
(Warner Bros.) An Alcon Entertainment Production
Nominees to be determined
District 9
(Sony Pictures Releasing) A Block/Hanson Production; Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
An Education
(Sony Pictures Classics) A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production; Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
The Hurt Locker
(Summit Entertainment) A Voltage Pictures Production; Nominees to be determined
Inglourious Basterds
(The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production; Lawrence Bender, Producer
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
(Lionsgate) A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production
Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
A Serious Man
(Focus Features) A Working Title Films Production; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
Up
(Walt Disney) A Pixar Production; Jonas Rivera, Producer
Up in the Air
(Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) A Montecito Picture Company Production; Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)
George Clooney in Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Colin Firth in A Single Man (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman in Invictus (Warner Bros.)
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side (Warner Bros.)
Helen Mirren in The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)
Carey Mulligan in An Education (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gabourey Sidibe in Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire (Lionsgate)
Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia (Sony Pictures Releasing)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Matt Damon in Invictus (Warner Bros.)
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station (Sony Pictures Classics)
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penélope Cruz in Nine (The Weinstein Company)
Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight)
Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Mo'Nique in Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire (Lionsgate)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Avatar (20th Century Fox)
James Cameron
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)
Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)
Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire (Lionsgate)
Lee Daniels
Up in the Air (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Jason Reitman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Coraline (Focus Features)
Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr. Fox (20th Century Fox)
Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney)
John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells (GKIDS)
Tomm Moore
Up (Walt Disney)
Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
District 9 Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell (Sony Pictures Releasing)
An Education Screenplay by Nick Hornby (Sony Pictures Classics)
In the Loop Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, (IFC Films)
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher (Lionsgate)
Up in the Air Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Hurt Locker Written by Mark Boal (Summit Entertainment)
Inglourious Basterds Written by Quentin Tarantino (The Weinstein Company)
The Messenger Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
A Serious Man Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Focus Features)
Up Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter. Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy (Walt Disney)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Ajami (Kino International) An Inosan Production
Israel
El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haddock Films Production
Argentina
The Milk of Sorrow A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production
Peru
Un Prophète (Sony Pictures Classics) A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production
France
The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics) An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production
Germany

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

Avatar (20th Century Fox)
Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg
Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics)
Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro
Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
Nine (The Weinstein Company)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Young Victoria (Apparition)
Art Direction: Patrice Vermette
Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Avatar (20th Century Fox) Mauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Warner Bros.) Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment) Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company) Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics) Christian Berger

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Bright Star (Apparition) Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel (Sony Pictures Classics) Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
(Sony Pictures Classics) Monique Prudhomme
Nine (The Weinstein Company) Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria (Apparition) Sandy Powell

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Avatar (20th Century Fox)
Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)
Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company)
Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount)
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Avatar (20th Century Fox) Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment) Paul N.J. Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company) Wylie Stateman
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up (Walt Disney) Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar (20th Century Fox)
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
District 9 (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Il Divo (MPI Media Group through Music Box) - Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) - Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
The Young Victoria (Apparition) - Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Avatar (20th Century Fox) - James Horner
Fantastic Mr. Fox (20th Century Fox) - Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment) - Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.) - Hans Zimmer
Up (Walt Disney) - Michael Giacchino

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
"Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney) - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Down in New Orleans" from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney) - Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Loin de Paname" from Paris 36 (Sony Pictures Classics) - Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
"Take It All" from Nine (The Weinstein Company) - Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
"The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight) - Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Avatar(20th Century Fox) - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9 (Sony Pictures Releasing) - Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment) - Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company) - Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire (Lionsgate) - Joe Klotz

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Burma VJ (Oscilloscope Laboratories) A Magic Hour Films Production; Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove (Roadside Attractions) An Oceanic Preservation Society Production; Nominees to be determined
Food, Inc. (Magnolia Pictures) A Robert Kenner Films Production; Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers A Kovno Communications Production; Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home A Mr. Mudd Production; Rebecca Cammisa

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province - A
Downtown Community Television Center Production; Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner - A Just Media Production; Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant - A Community Media Production; Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Music by Prudence - An iThemba Production; Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
Rabbit à la Berlin - (Deckert Distribution) An MS Films Production; Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
The Door (Network Ireland Television) An Octagon Films Production
Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra (The Swedish Film Institute) A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production
Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
KaviA Gregg Helvey Production
Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish (Premium Films) A Druid Films Production
Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants A Park Pictures and M & M Production
Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
French Roast A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production
Fabrice O. Joubert
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (Brown Bag Films) A Brown Bag Films Production
Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production
Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama (Autour de Minuit) An Autour de Minuit Production
Nicolas Schmerkin
A Matter of Loaf and Death (Aardman Animations)
An Aardman Animations Production
Nick Park

 

Tags: Avatar, The Hurt Locker, The Blind Side, District 9, An Education, A Single Man, Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire, Inglourious Basterds, Up in the Air, Up, Crazy Heart, The White Ribbon, Invictus, Julie & Julia, The Last Station, In the Loop, The Princess and the Frog, Paris 36, Nine, The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
Print

read all Articles »


1 Comment

What do you think?