BoxOffice Magazine

Search results for: "orphan"

Show only results from:
Displaying results 1 - 20 of 184 in total
movie
00048572_poster
movie
Mv5bmtyxmduxnjuxof5bml5banbnxkftztcwntm2nzaymq_
movie
Mv5bmti5nzm1nzm5mv5bml5banbnxkftztcwoti1mziymq_
movie
Movie_thumb

Gimme Danger

<!-- /* Font Definitions */ @font-face {font-family:"Cambria Math"; panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4; mso-font-charset:0; mso-generic-font-family:auto; mso-font-pitch:variable; mso-fon read more »

movie
Movie_thumb

The Housemaid

AKA(s): Co Hau Gai,

A forbidden passion awakens vengeful spirits within a haunted mansion in this bloodcurdling, erotic tour-de-force. Vietnam, 1953: Linh (Nhung Kate), a poor, orphaned young woman, finds employment as a read more »

movie
Movie_thumb

Maximum Ride

Based on the phenomenal, bestselling book series by James Patterson, Maximum Ride is the extraordinary journey of six DNA-enhanced young orphans with the ability to fly — on a mission to rescue read more »

movie
Movie_thumb

Mike Boy

After an orphaned waiter "Mike Boy" is identified as the chosen one from an ancient prophecy, a shadowy figure visits him and forces Mike to join a secret society that is determined to rule the world. read more »

movie
Movie_thumb

My Life As A Zucchini

AKA(s): Ma vie de Courgette,

After his mother's sudden death, Zucchini is befriended by a police officer, Raymond, who accompanies him to his new foster home, filled with other orphans his age. At fi read more »

movie
Movie_thumb

The Turning

For more than 100 years, a deeply haunting tale has been passed down to terrify audiences.  Next February, DreamWorks Pictures’ THE TURNING takes us to a mysterious esta read more »

movie
Movie_thumb

The Other Half

Written and directed by Joey Klein, THE OTHER HALF follows a grief-stricken man and a bipolar woman who fall in love and attempt to forge a simple life together. The read more »

movie
Ready

Ready

A rich bachelor falls for an orphaned young woman in this comedy from India.

movie
Movie_thumb

Santapprentice

An orphan replaces a retiring Santa Claus in this animated film.

movie
Movie_thumb

The Trick or Treaters

In this animated film an orphan girl gets a group of thieves to change their ways.

Review

Orphan

Not a sturdy mooring in realism… Read more »

Review

Orphans

Read more »

UPDATED: Weekend Estimates: 'G-Force' and 'Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince'

Disney's G-Force appears to have dethroned Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince this weekend. Read more »

Review

Brand Upon the Brain!

Guy Maddin's work plumbs the depths of his childhood fascinations. His newest, Brand Upon the Brain!, is an adolescent romance, orphan tragedy and teen detective story... Read more »

Simels

How Bad Could It Be? (An Occasional Series): Short People Got No Reason to Live

Read more »

Review

Like Mike

Read more »

Review
Borntobewildreview

Born to Be Wild (2011)

On Safari at a theater near you Read more »

Displaying results 1 - 20 of 184 in total